Hi there,
I read recently this topic and the last posts
and I tried myself to run the graph in Dynamo with @adam_bear1 Python script and after a couple try I got my SVG file exported.
However, when I open it into a browser or in PowerBi I see the room aspect ratio, size and orientation don’t match my Revit file. Furthermore, the various rooms appear to be overlapping (points with very slight distance and room area)
I attach a composite picture I created with a view of the Revit room plan with dimensions, SVG code, data table from Revit and PowerBi importing and setup.
I attach also and a rendition of the room #1 (the green on in the center of Revit floorplan) I composed in AutoCAD by placing its points coordinates as listed in the SVG file (yellow point is in coordinates 0,0 and the green arrow specifies the sequence of points as listed in the SVG file).
@adam_bear1 at first I thought simply a units issue (my Revit project file is in meters) but the output SVG polygon is somehow different as you can see from the pictures.
Could you assist me to fix it?
Thank you in advance.