I have a large topography set that I’m breaking down into several surfaces and then want to convert to polysurface to use in Dynamo.
I’ve used 2 nodes from the library: TopoToPoly_3 and Topography.Polysurface and in both cases the newly created surface ends up at a different location from the original topography. I can’t figure out what I’m doing wrong as both nodes require no parameters. Just Select Model Element for input and output to ImportInstance.ByGeometries.
I will upload a sample of my data but meanwhile, could you shed some more light on the import nodes in Spring nodes? I only found Springs.DirectShapeByGeometry but couldn’t figure out how to use it. If you know of a simple graph I could look at to get me in the right direction, that would be great.
The newly created surfaces had their units in feet while the project’s units were in meters!
Setting the project units to decimal feet created the surfaces in the right place. Don’t understand why this is happening but at least the issue is solved.