Hi all,
Data Connector doesn’t seem to read directly the elevation data (Z value) in connected 3D objects.
Wasn’t sure if this an error for the debug team, a setting that I’ve missed on my end or an idea that I need to submit to the developers team.
Context:
I’m currently mixing Map 3D database connection capabilities with Dynamo for Civil 3D to rebuild underground pipe networks. Dynamo can work through Data Connector via the C3DToolkit to read the geometry and tabular data of GIS objects and create Civil 3D objects through attribute/value mapping.
Though I’m using a SQLITE, but I’ve tested SHP and SDF files and have the same issue: in the read geometry, only X and Y coordinates passes through the Data Connector, no Z values. In every other GIS softwares I’ve used this data with, imbedded Z values are read and applied, but not through Map 3D’s Data Connector.
You can manually create and push 3D objects through the data connector, but whatever Z values it already has is not available, making it hard to properly place underground infrastructures (like pipes and manholes).
Workaround:
Via using the MAPIMPORT command to import my SQLITE file, the imbedded elevation data is applied to the created AutoCAD objects.
Dynamo works as easily with the AutoCAD objects as with the Map Feature objects (read through the Data Connector), except that those AutoCAD objects need to be discarded (being temporarily useful) and are completely disconnected to the actual database once they are imported. Plus, a user you can easily miss a setting while MAPIMPORTing their data, making this workaround a bit less efficient than what I would normally expect through the Data Connector.
You can probably see why I would prefer to work with the Data Connector, especially with his capacities to connect to remote databases (compared to MAPIMPORT that can only connect to locally available GIS files).
If you think it’s relevant to make Autodesk aware of this issue, I’ve already posted this on their Map 3D forum and you can probably help me push this up to them:
https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autocad-map-3d-forum/data-connector-not-using-elevation-data/td-p/10996785
Thanks in advance!